June 2007
[…] The jury convicted Mr. Fleming as charged.
ISSUE AND RULING: Is the evidence sufficient to support Fleming’s conviction of voyeurism despite the relatively brief duration of his encounter with the victim - - in other words did the intentional toilet stall peeping qualify as behavior that occurred “for more than a brief period of time, in other than a casual or cursory manner”? (ANSWER: Yes, rules a 2-1 majority)
Result: Affirmance of Spokane County Superior Court conviction of Michael Burke Fleming for voyeurism.
ANALYSIS: (Excerpted from Court of Appeals opinion)
RCW 9A.44.115(1)(e) required the State to prove that Mr. Fleming intentionally viewed Ms. Hone “for more than a brief period of time, in other than a casual or cursory manner.” The language of the statute is plain and unambiguous.
Ms. Hone testified that, while she was using the restroom, Mr. Fleming entered the stall next to her. She noticed his shoes facing the toilet and then saw the shoes were gone. She looked up and saw Mr. Fleming looking directly down at her.