June 2007
[…] He also said “he could see [the sentencing judge's] door from his front porch and that the judge could see his door, and that he had seen not only the judge but also his wife and his kids out in the front lawn, and had thought about shooting them before.” The collections officer reported the incident to her supervisor, who in turn notified the police.
On May 13, the State charged Brown with one count of intimidating a judge. [Court’s footnote: A violation of RCW 9A.72.160, which states in part: (1) A person is guilty of intimidating a judge if a person directs a threat to a judge because of a ruling or decision of the judge in any official proceeding, or if by use of a threat directed to a judge, a person attempts to influence a ruling or decision of the judge in any official proceeding. (2) “Threat” as used in this section means: (a) To communicate, directly or indirectly, the intent immediately to use force against any person who is present at the time; or (b) Threats as defined in RCW 9A.04.110[ (26) ]. During a jury trial on the charge, the collections officer related Brown's statements.