June 2007
[…] Chapter 79 (SB 5953) Effective Date: July 22, 2007
Amends RCW 9A.04.110 to add a definition of “strangulation” providing:
(26) "Strangulation" means to compress a person's neck, thereby obstructing the person's blood flow or ability to breathe, or doing so with the intent to obstruct the person's blood flow or ability to breathe.
Amends RCW 9A.36.021 to make assault by strangulation second degree assault.
PROTECTING STATIONARY EMERGENCY, ROADSIDE ASSISTANCE AND POLICE VEHICLES
Chapter 83 (SSB 5078) Effective Date: July 22, 2007
Amends RCW 46.61.212 so that it now provides:
The driver of any motor vehicle, upon approaching a stationary authorized emergency vehicle that is making use of audible and/or visual signals meeting the requirements of RCW 46.37.190, a tow truck that is making use of visual red lights meeting the requirements of RCW 46.37.196, other vehicles providing roadside assistance that are making use of warning lights with three hundred sixty degree visibility, or ((of)) a police vehicle properly and lawfully displaying a flashing, blinking, or alternating emergency light or lights, shall:
(1) On a highway having four or more lanes, at least two of which are intended for traffic proceeding in the same direction as the approaching vehicle, proceed with caution and, if reasonable, with due regard for safety and traffic conditions, yield the right-of-way by making a lane change or moving away from the lane or shoulder occupied by the stationary authorized emergency vehicle or police vehicle;
(2) On a highway having less than four lanes, proceed with caution, reduce the speed of the vehicle, and, if reasonable, with due regard for safety and traffic conditions, and under the rules of this chapter, yield the right-of-way by passing to the left at a safe distance and simultaneously yield the right-of-way to all vehicles traveling in the proper direction upon the highway; or
(3) If changing lanes or moving away would be unreasonable or unsafe, proceed with due caution and reduce the speed of the vehicle.
Also amends RCW 46.61.100 to add an exception to the requirement that vehicles be driven upon the right half of the roadway. The new exception is for vehicles: “(e) Upon a highway having three lanes or less, when approaching a stationary authorized emergency vehicle, tow truck or other vehicle providing roadside assistance while operating warning lights with three hundred sixty degree visibility, or police vehicle as described under RCW 46.61.212(2).”
REGULATING CHECK CASHERS AND SELLERS
Chapter 81 (SB 5199) Effective Date: July 22, 2007