June 2007
[…] A person convicted in the courts of this state and sentenced to a term of confinement in a city or county jail may be transported to a jail the adjacent county to be confined until: (a) the term of confinement is completed; or (b) that person is returned to be confined in a city or county jail in this state.
AUTHORIZING POLYGRAPHING OF BREAK-IN-SERVICE APPLICANTS FOR LAW ENFORCEMENT AND JUVENILE COURT SERVICE JOBS
Chapter 14 (SB 5635) Effective Date: July 22, 2007
Amends RCW 49.44.120(1) so that the law enforcement-related portion of that subsection now provides:
(1) It shall be unlawful for any person, firm, corporation or the state of Washington, its political subdivisions or municipal corporations to require, directly or indirectly, that any employee or prospective employee take or be subjected to any lie detector or similar tests as a condition of employment or continued employment: PROVIDED, That this section shall not apply to persons making application for employment with any law enforcement agency or with the juvenile court services agency of any county, or to persons returning after a break of more than twenty-four consecutive months in service as a fully commissioned law enforcement officer . . .
PROTECTING FRAIL ELDERS AND VULNERABLE ADULTS UNDER CRIMINAL LAWS
Chapter 20 (SHB 1097) Effective Date: April 10, 2007