Monday, March 15, 2010
[…] federal crime victims, namely: to be present at public court proceedings involving
the crime; to be reasonably heard at any public proceeding involving release, plea,
sentencing, or parole; to proceedings free from unreasonable delay; and to be
treated with fairness and with respect for the victim’s dignity and privacy. Although
the state crime victim can enforce these rights in the same way as a federal
crime victim, see section 3771(b)(2)(B)(i), no agency is charged with providing
notice or other assistance to a state crime victim under this section. In fact, section
3771(b)(2)(C) specifically excludes any “Executive Branch” personnel from “any
obligation or requirement” in such proceedings.
The CVRA included a process for congressional review of the new legislation’s
effectiveness: “[T]he Administrative Office of the United States Courts, for
each Federal court, shall report to Congress the number of times that a right established
in [section 3771] is asserted in a criminal case and the relief requested is
denied and . . . the reason for such denial.” And within four years of the CVRA’s
effective date, the Comptroller General shall submit a report on “the effect and
efficacy of the implementation of the amendments made by this title on the treatment
of crime victims in the Federal system.” See Pub.